Monday, December 12, 2011

LONELY KING Poster

I've decided to change the idea of friends telling cool and crap concepts to draw for fun. Instead I want you guys to tell me a cool band name or Mix-it-up-funny band name that I'll go and make them into posters format for fun... The idea came around when I saw the words "the loneliness of our king" or something like that on the net... Bing! Lonely King poster is DONE!! So, you guys come up with something cool, even better you can write a sentence or two of what would your named band sound like and where they originally from... Go crazy, but not too crazy.

Sunday, December 4, 2011

New postings

Sorry for the negleted blogging...
Introducing my version of Calvin and Hobbes... Tribute to the best comic strip on the world! :D Might colour it in some time.
Yip, had fun trying to do the braches... Based the branches on the images i found on the net. Had to do it sometime and here it is... Coming out of a cynical old man... There will be more posts coming up. Keep a look out. :)

Tuesday, November 8, 2011

Cupid and Ghost


As soon I drew this, immediately thought story idea for it. It might happen soon. struggle with the pose, but the idea is there. The title for the story is called Cupid and Ghost

From Nothing To Nowhere

A little something I did for fun. Drew from a photo I found and did my own spin on it. The title is from a song by an awesome band, Pinback.

Love is Love


This is for the 1000 Drawings night...

Portie idea...


This is an idea that each object will be anaglyph effected but only if you move your cursor over it. once clicked the panel will pop and show you my work, info, etc. Busy drawing each object on it own and more object idea might replace the previous one if its a better idea.

Still busy trying to find all the pieces together...

This guy will be at the right hand side staring at the portie that I've posted before. Still gonna add or edit how he dress. The Pencil Sword stays... Thanks to Tanya's BF, Werner for posing for me. heheh

Here's the girl version of the panda warrior, I just to try a girl version to just my it a little different. There's some editing and adding to do. Also some fixing on the hair. Might make her hair longer. Thanks to Tanya for the pose...

Some doodles for the portie objects...

This is the girl blowing bubbles into the air. you'll see her in the far left of the portie.

Bow Down To The Three Kings


Just an fun idea.

Wednesday, October 5, 2011

LOGO

The new final logo for me. Yay!

Monday, October 3, 2011


I've decided to move away from the solid octopus 3d effect which very similar to Nanthan Fox's loading icon on his website (link). I went to Google some refs of octopuses and trace/draw some different kinds of octopus silhouettes . I played around with 3d effect and came up with these logos. I'm leaning towards to the speech bubble more than the octopus. I'm still playing around with other options and ideas.

Friday, September 30, 2011



I've decide to move on and try something on my logo.

Design Virtuoso sounds a little too arrogant to me, and blasphemy. Virtuoso means either skillful performer/music instrument player or genius in art like music, art, etc. So I went in and bash some ideas.

The octopus came out a winner. Don't worry, my rock 'n roll portfolio concept stays the same. It's just the logo that i want to update and it can stand on its on without needing a concept.

It does link to my octopus tattoo well. It made sense. (the brush out part in the business card is for privacy for now.)

Tuesday, September 13, 2011

COMIC BOOK READY!

This is awesome news!
I did one of the stories. Check it out. Pass along to your friends and even comic freaks!

I'll be at the Rage Expo to promote the Graphic Novel and my posters. Support us or I'll beat you senseless

SKYVE: volume 01 Tales of flying elephants, sasquatch drummers, inner struggles and space adventures. Four South African artists/writers have come together to merge four wildly different worlds inside one book. Take an unexpected journey with Loxo the elephant as he discovers the hazards of air travel. Join the Dead End Kids in their struggle to achieve rock stardom, despite the hazards thrown their way. Walk on the dark side of a troubled girl's psyche in Bad In My Skin. Then get lost among the stars with the Commander. Just be sure to stick to her rules. From the deepest reaches of someone's mind to the furthest reaches of space, Skyve is sure to take you somewhere new in its first exciting issue.

PRE-ORDER

Price: R120

Delivery: R50
Takes 3 - 4 working days once comic arrives.
Comes with tracking number.
Ships any where with in South Africa.

For international shipping please email info@sin-bin.co.za

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

The first 15 copies ordered are signed by the artists and writers involved. And are sold at R100! Be sure to pre-order your copy. SKYVE Vol 01 arrives in October :D:D
(All Signed copies, SOLD OUT)


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

For the order to be placed, or for any questions you may have please email info@sin-bin.co.za
To see a PREVIEW mail us and ask or check out the FaceBook page.
FACEBOOK PAGE: http://www.facebook.com/pages/ZiNK/218653394856428

Monday, August 1, 2011

Some news...

"Yea I know I look worse for the wear.
But I have everything at my fingertips.
I've been infantilized by a pat on the back and an endless go-ahead.
Ain't nothing gonna break my stride.
Ain't nothing gonna slow me down.
Oh no. When there's no one disapproving."

- from a song, "The Sweet Life" by Everytime I Die
Check the band if you have time... Ridiculously CHAOTIC FUN!

Yeah, Just wanted to let everybody know, I'm busy sorting out and putting together posters to sell or give away as promotion benefits. They might be for the RaGE Expo, but I'll have to see if I can make it in time with all the busy life of trying new ideas and experimentations.

I've bought myself a Line 6 DL4 Delay Modeller Pedal, it's a fancy way of saying that i got a delay pedal added to my collection of effect pedal to f*ck up my guitar sounds for fun. Now i can do some weird out trippy passages and some U2 "Where The Street Have No Name" Effect into my guitar playing. It's nice to try something new and move away from distorted chords and dissonant riffage that I usually do. I do get tired of doing metalcore and rock playing, but its nice to break the routine of soft verse, then big distorted chorus and the back to verse in the same two pedals and have for awhile now.

In case of the two other pedals I got, both are Roland Boss pedal, one the Super Overdrive to push the amp tone up a bit and Metal Zone (or is that Metal Tone) for distortion. Metal Zone is not for metal sound but just for distortion, I don't like metal sound due to that its too much gain. Arg! I just lower the gain to keep up from getting pitchy distortion.

Enough guitar geek talk.



The Poster I've posted up you see now, have been send to the competition for the prize of the Oppikoppi ticket and a A1 poster of the poster that's been handed in. I know the interpretation of the theme was a little bit too literal. But at the end of the day, I had fun drawing it, especially the devil. The colours came together well and the fire look fire-ry. Yay, I didn't care if I win or not, the fun and passion is what mattered to me.

Cheers!

Thursday, July 7, 2011

covering eyes and umbrella girl...



I did this in a awe of Max Fairclough, the photographer's work on his blog. He liked what i did on my ink work on Jess Baumung, especially the "My Wave" one. He asked nicely to use it for his blog banner. and Few e-mails latter i did ask him to choose two of his photos for me to ink/draw.

check the link of my stuffs on his blog:
http://www.maxfairclough.com/2011/07/max-lombard.html

Monday, July 4, 2011

Hey Angel, Fly Over...


Here's one the first angel series I'm planning to conceptualize... Can't tell what's it all about. It's some thing i wanted to for awhile now. I've done this before but i wanted to serialize it.

Wait For The Next Beat...


This is based from Jess Baumung's Photo of Dallas Green, a.k.a. City and Colour. Also known as the Singing Voice of Alexisonfire.

Aw No, Not This One...


Yes, we do get crap artwork somehow and we all learn the mistakes from it. I hated it, but at least i've tried. Move on, buddy, move on...

You Scream, I Scream...


I like this one a lot, came from the Jess' awesome photo's... Goerge Petitt from Alexisonfire. I feel there's a trend that I'm following on...

Jump On The Beat



I remember when the "Jump" music video by Legendary Van Halen came on. It just made me feel funny inside and weird. Funny enough, it came out the year as my birth year with the famous album, "1984". LOL This was based a photo I saw in one of the magazine. I just stylized in my drawing style but with ink and brush of course.

Thursday, June 9, 2011

Mr. Baumung is a cool guy...




These are drawings I did recently. They are referenced from Jess Baumung's two photos. He was super nice to let me put up the pics on the blog. I didn't want to rip him off. So, I e-mailed him and ask nicely. Lo and below, he said sure.

The pics are done with brush with india ink. They are just try out for style I want to try out and broaded my skill.

I've been following him fow awhile. He got some awesome photos I wished I took. He's one of the reason why I pick up my camera again and try harder.

Thursday, March 31, 2011

Thinking...

Enough said. Did this quick... Super ok with it.

The boxers....


I've had this image of the boxers facing each other. So, I went and planned a comic strip of sort... I'm quite happy with the outcome. I should keep drawing more strips with limits that challenge my storytelling skills. Drawing pretty good means nothing unless you can draw a good story with or without words.

Meet Bufkin...


Finally added the pic of the tattoo. its not crystal clear. but you can see it...

Tuesday, March 22, 2011

Had fun doing this poster... From the paper to the computer. I really like the colours and the look. i don't care if the arms looks weird. but i'm happy. :)

Wednesday, March 9, 2011


I've ink paited this. Just out of air down to the paper.

had fun drawing this. I was wondering how my style would look like if I did Tintin and Haddock.


This are drawing i did t work out of boredom. then later fleshed it a bit. I like it....


I do suck at drawing woman. They just comes out manly. but with perseverance i got hang of it. So far I'm getting there...

Friday, February 4, 2011

Wery wery quiet...

Sorry, i've been busy trying to sort out things for this year... The comic, the studio/tv room and among other things...

Got a few illustrations i did for fun coming soon and artworks coming up soon.

Keep ya posted!